This extraordinary berry was mentioned in sacred Tibetan medical texts. It contains a unique grouping of natural skin-nurturing compounds including the antioxidant vitamins C and E as well as natural vitamin A in the carotinoids that give The Eyes of Tara™ its distinctive creamy color and fresh scent. Dhar-bu contains unusually large amounts of linoleic, butyric, and palmitoleic acids, natural building blocks for our skin oils.
From the Bible to modern day beauticians, everyone knows the soothing, healing effects of the Aloe Vera plant, a widely available succulent often grown as an ornamental.
Fresh cucumber extract has cleansing and bleaching effects and softens the skin. It contains phosphorus and sulfur compounds used in skin clearing compounds as well as vitamins, enzymes, and mild fruit acids. This baby cucumber is growing in our herb garden.
A member of the marigold family, calendula is a legendary natural healer used in many countries. It is high in vitamins A and C and phosphorus. It also contains salicylic acid, saponine, and calundine. It is also high in glycosides, including rutin, and heals scalds, irritations, sunburn, and scratches.
From the Latin "con firma", to make well, this plant was used to accelerate wound healing as it is rich in soothing mucilage and the skin cell growth stimulant allantoin.Ư It also promotes production of anti-inflammatory prostoglandins.
Hyssop comes from the Arabic "azob", or holy herb. This fragrant plant is the source of an essential oil similar to lavender. Both bruised leaves and infusions are used to treat bruises, cuts, and discolorations associated them.
Apple scented foliage and daisy-like flowers make this a garden favorite. It is extensively used in professional skin care products for its essential oil azulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory agent that soothes inflamed skin.
Jojoba is not an oil, but a pure liquid ester. The world's lightest moisturizer, jojoba is finer than the finest seed and vegetable oils, allowing it to penetrate deeply. It is also a natural antioxidant that helps strengthen collagen and blood vessels. Used since prehistory by Native Americans in the American Southwest, its cosmetic and medicinal value is legend.
is an unusually stable seed oil containing over 80% medium chain saturated fats, including lauric acid, a component of mother's milk that has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties.
Cold pressed from apricot kernels, this oil is know for its excellent emollient and skin softening ability. It is also a source of natural plant alkaloids with healing properties.
Also known as sweet almond and mild enough for the most sensitive skin, it is an excellent skin toner and moisturizer.
Draws moisture from the air and helps to retain it, contributes to body and soft feel.
Contains both stearic and palmitic fatty acids, natural building blocks for skin oils.
A natural moisturizer, lubricant, and emulsifier.
A gentle organic silicone that slows down moisture loss.
Added to help the stearic and palmitic acids form stable gels by buffering ph levels.
is an anti-fungal preservative extracted from blueberries, a close cousin to Propyl Paraben
A similarly naturally sourced anti-fungal preservative to Methyl Paraben. Together, these natural organic substances weave the molecular framework that holds the healing oils and extracts of The Touch of Tara™ in a safe and soothing antiseptic environment.
» Back to Products